Emergency 101 - Home
Singapore Government
Contact Us | Feedback | Sitemap
banner
  Home
  About the
Haze
  arrow Enhanced PSI
  What You
Should Do
  Information
on Masks
arrow #Cut Thru
the Haze
  Press Centre
  Media Centre
  FAQs

Share this page:

 

  #cut thru the haze

The past few days have seen Singaporeans pulling together, helping each other, and being resilient amidst the haze. Regrettably, some rumours and errors had also been created. We call this section "Cut thru the haze" – they are rumours that have been sent to us by you, and we present to you the facts.

Follow us on @govsingapore or @e101singapore to #cutthruthehaze


Rumour: Hailstones observed over the western part of Singapore between 1pm and 4.30pm on 25 Jun 2013 was caused by acid rain or cloud seeding.

rumour hail rumour acid rain

false

This is FALSE.

NEA clarifies that hailstones are basically lumps of ice that form within intense thunderstorm clouds, and they are different from acid rain, which is rain that contains higher than normal amounts of nitric and sulphuric acids.

In fact, hailstones are quite rare in the tropics because they usually melt before reaching the ground. On average, public sightings of hailstones in Singapore occur every one to two years. (More information on hail can be found on NEA’s website.)

The Meteorological Service Singapore confirmed that the hail experienced in Singapore on 25 Jun 2013 was not caused by the cloud seeding in Indonesia as rain clouds formed by such seeding cannot travel such long distances to reach Singapore.

facebook Tweet this!


Rumour: TR Emeritus claimed that PSI readings on NEA’s website do not take into account PM2.5 but are based solely on PM10.

rumour pm10

false

This is FALSE.

MEWR clarifies:

PM10 refers to particulate matter smaller than 10 microns while PM2.5 refers to particulate matter smaller than 2.5 microns. Hence PM10 would also capture what is captured in the PM2.5 readings. A rise in PM2.5 levels would reflect a change in PSI. (More info on PSI levels)

Both 24-hr PM2.5 readings and 24-hr PSI readings are published separately in the NEA website hourly. The PM2.5 is a concentration reading which is expressed in micrograms per m3 and not a composite reading like the PSI.

NEA's air quality health advisories take into account both the 24-hour PSI and the 24-hour PM2.5. That's why though PSI levels on some days may be "Moderate", the health advisories are more cautious as they expect 24-hr PM2.5 levels to be higher, posing some risk to the susceptible groups.

facebook twitter


Rumour: The Government is profiteering from sale of N95 masks.

rumour profit

false

This is FALSE.

MOH clarifies:

To date, a total of 4.15 million N95 masks have been released from MOH’s stockpile: 3.15 million to retailers and 1 million to the People’s Association for distribution to low-income families. The cost of the masks, including transport and storage, is recovered from the retailers.

MOH is working with manufacturers and suppliers to ensure supply of N95 masks in Singapore, including replenishing MOH’s stockpile.

 

facebook twitter


Rumour: PSI index on NEA website was 393 at 10pm on 19 June 2013, but later changed to 321.

rumour 393

false

This is FALSE.

This is what MEWR says: “With reference to the queries on PSI readings posted on NEA’s website on the evening of 19 June 2013, NEA has checked its website records, which confirm that there was no PSI value posted that was higher than the 3-hour PSI reading of 321. This was the correct PSI value for 10pm on 19 June 2013. Our records also show that there had been no editing or deletion of that PSI reading on the website.”


facebook twitter


Rumour: Tan Tock Seng Hospital had overcharged for N95 masks at $60/box.

receipt rumour ttsh

false

This is FALSE.

Tan Tock Seng Hospital’s Facebook says:

 “Dear Friends,

We understand the concerns of Singaporeans regarding the poor air quality. To clarify, we have not raised the price of the N95 masks. It has always been at $60 for a box of 20 pieces even before the onset of haze. We have been trying to attend to the overwhelming demand for the masks today and did not have a chance to review it.

We will bring the price down to $50 for a box of 20 pieces of N95, starting tomorrow to make it more affordable for the public. This will be in line with the other hospital pharmacies. We will do the same for surgical masks.

We sincerely apologise to all for the inconvenience caused.”

facebook twitter


Rumour: It was posted on Facebook that "the 9 million masks are coming into Singapore only on Monday. But none will be for the public, the entire batch will be under exclusive control by the G and all distributions of the masks will be under the tightest of scrutiny".

rumour ravi

false

This is FALSE.

MOH has pushed out more than 4 million masks: 1 million masks to the constituencies, through the SAF and People’s Association, and more than 3 million masks have been pushed out to the retailers.

A picture is worth a thousand words:

 

mask4


facebook twitter


Rumour: The Heart Truths alleged that Minister Vivian's statement that Singapore is the only country publishing 3-hourly rolling PSI, is false.

rumour-24-hr

false

The statement in Heart Truths is FALSE.

The US, UK and Hong Kong also update their PSI hourly, using rolling 24-hour averages.
We are the only country that also publishes the 3-hour PSI every hour.

• Page 8 of the US Environment Protection Agency technical document which shows that the AQI is based on 24-hour average PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations:
http://www.epa.gov/airnow/aqi-technical-assistance-document-sep2012.pdf

• The UK Air Quality Index is based on a running 24-h mean PM10:
http://uk-air.defra.gov.uk/air-pollution/daqi?view=more-info&pollutant=pm10#pollutant


facebook twitter


Rumour: Is it true that SARS is back in Singapore?

rumour sars

false

This is FALSE.

This rumour started as an outdated article from a UK newspaper (originally published in 2003) was circulated.

The Ministry of Health has already clarified that there are currently no cases of SARS or MER-COV in Singapore.


facebook twitter

  For other facts, visit Factually.

 

 
►Privacy Statement   ►Terms of Use  ►Rate this website
Last Updated: 17 October 2013
© 2014 Ministry of Communications and Information